CELINA MOON-KYUNG CHO, ESQ.

Partner
Immigration
“All she does is IMMIGRATION, and she does it very well!” Ms. Cho has been invited to be a weekly regular guest speaker on an immigration program with K-Radio and Radio Korea Broadcasting since 2009.
To listen, please click below:



celinacho@kcllawfirm.com / 201.585.7400 Ext. 104
  •  

    Education New York University School of Law (LLM, Int’l Taxation)
    Sogang University Graduate School of Business (MBA, Finance)
    Ewha Womans University (BA, English Literature) 
    Recognition & Affiliation American Immigration Lawyers Association
    American Bar Association
    American Institute of Certified Public Accountant 
    Bar Admissions Supreme Court, State of Arizona
  •  

    The firm is dedicated to serving individuals and businesses of various sizes, with a wide range of immigration issues.

    The Immigration department headed by Ms. Celina M. Cho handles all types of immigration matters for clients located throughout the United States and overseas.  

    Permanent Residence ("Green Card")

    Employment-Based:

    • First Preference (EB-1)
      • Individuals with extraordinary ability
      • Multinational executives/managers
      • Outstanding professors/researchers
    • Second Preference (EB-2)
      • Advanced- degree holders
      • Individuals with exceptional ability
      • National Interest Waiver (“NIW”)
    • Third Preference (EB-3)
      • Professionals
      • Skilled workers
      • Unskilled workers
    • Fourth Preference (EB-4)
      • Religious workers
      • Special immigrant juveniles
      • Broadcasters
      • G-4 International organization or NATO-6 employees and their family members
    • Fifth Preference (EB-5)
      • Immigrant investors

    Family-Based:

    • First Preference (F1)
      • U.S. citizens' unmarried children (21 years of age and older)
    • Second Preferences
      • F2A: Green card holders' spouses and children (unmarried and under 21 years of age)
      • F2B: Green card holders' unmarried children (21 years of age and older)
    • Third Preference (F3)
      • U.S. citizens' married children
    • Fourth Preference (F4)
      • U.S. citizens' siblings (petitioning U.S. citizens must be 21 years of age and older)

    Non-Immigrant Visa:

    • B-1/B-2 (Visitors)
    • E-1/E-2 (Treaty Traders/Investors)
    • F-1 (Students)
    • H-1B (Specialty Occupations and Fashion Models)
    • H-1C (Nurses, Registered)
    • H-3 (Trainees/Special Education Exchange Visitors)
    • I (Foreign Media Representatives)
    • J-1 (Exchange Visitors)
    • L-1A (Intracompany Transferee Executives/Managers)
    • L-1B (Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge)
    • M-1 (Vocational Students)
    • O-1 (Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement)
    • P-1A (Internationally Recognized Athletes)
    • P-1B (Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group Members)
    • P-2 (Performers Under a U.S. Reciprocal Exchange Program)
    • P-3 (Culturally Unique Artists and Entertainers)
    • Q (International Cultural Exchange Program Participants)
    • R-1 (Religious Workers)
    • S (Witnesses or informants to a law enforcement agency, petitioned by the U.S. government)
    • TN (Canadians or Mexican citizens to work in a prearranged business activities for U.S. or foreign employers)
    • T (Victims of Human Trafficking)
    • U (Victims of a Crime)

    VAWA (Violence Against Women's Act)

    Waivers of Grounds of Inadmissibility

    Appeal Proceeding (BIA/AAO)

    Removal Proceedings

  •  

    • Successfully represented thousands of immigration cases in employment- (EB-1, EB-2, EB-3 and EB-4) and family-based and all types of non-immigrant visas, naturalization, I-601 and I-601A waivers, appeals to BIA and AAO, and removal proceedings.